Legislature(2013 - 2014)BARNES 124
[…] Representatives Seaton, Tarr, and Tuck voted in favor of Amendment 6.1. Representatives Hawker, Johnson, Olson, P. Wilson, Feige, and Saddler voted against it. Therefore, Amendment 6.1 failed by a vote of 3-6. 1:25:24 PM REPRESENTATIVE TUCK moved to adopt Amendment 7.1, labeled 28- GH1987\A.9, Nauman, 1/28/13, which read: Page 2, line 25, through page 3, line 5: Delete all material and insert: * Sec. 3. AS 46.03.462(e) is repealed and reenacted to read: "(e) When issuing, reissuing, renewing, or modifying a permit required under (a)(1) of this section, the department may only include the authorization of a mixing zone for a commercial passenger vessel if (1) that vessel employs an advanced wastewater treatment system that falls within the class of systems identified by the department under (k) of this section or employs other means of pollution prevention, control, and treatment that the department finds can achieve a quality of effluent that is comparable to that of one or more vessels employing an advanced wastewater treatment system; and (2) the permit prohibits the discharge of untreated sewage, treated sewage, graywater, or other wastewater within three geographical miles of the coastline of the state unless a discharge is made for the purpose of securing the safety of the commercial passenger vessel or saving life at sea and all reasonable precautions have been taken for the purpose of preventing or minimizing the discharge; in this